Winter 2015 GeoGrad Schedule

Calendar Image

The Calendar is ready and finalized (though subject to slight changes if necessary)

January 9 – Dinner & Billiards (6:30pm, Alibi Roadhouse)
January 15 – Mental Health Awareness Breakfast (9:00-10:30am, SSC 2240)
January 22 – GeoGrad Meeting (3:30-4:30pm, SSC 2020)
January 22 – Skating @ Victoria Park (7:00pm, Victoria Park)
January 28 – Research Issues Potluck (7:00pm, Sarah McCans’)
January 29– Mustangs Hockey Game (Time 7:00pm, Thompson Arena)

February 8 – Tubing @ Boler Mountain (3:00, Boler Mountain)
February 12 – Charity Poker Game (7:00pm, 50 Garfield)
February 13 – Chinese New Year Party (2:00pm, SSC 2240)

March 5 – Geograd Meeting (3:30-4:30pm, Location SSC 2020)
March 10 – Dinner & Movie (5:30pm, The Wave/Western Film)

March 24 – Wellness Breakfast (9:00 – 10:30, SSC 2240)
March 26 – Research Issues Potluck (7:00pm-10:00, Location TBA)

April – Charity NHL Playoff Pool for the Kids
April 5 – Easter Orphans Dinner (Time TBA, Location TBA)
April 26 – Mini Golf, Driving Range (3:30pm, Tin Cup)

May 10 – Run Against Ovarian Cancer (8:00am, Springbank Gardens)
May 29-31 – Annual GeoGrad Camping Wind-Up (Pinery Provincial Park)

June 14 – Sports Day in the Park (1:00 – 6:00pm, Harris Park)

Geograd Election Results!

The elections are over and thank you very much to the 54 geograds that voted and a special thanks to all the nominees and nominators!
The following are the election results:
Co President (Joining Sarah Peirce) – Danny Bednar 
International Student Liasons – May Ung and Lydia Osei 
SOGS Representatives – Amber Gall, Martin Lefebvre and Kevin Vuong  
GTA Representatives – Alexandra Bozheva and Sarah Levine 
Social Committee Execs – Jonathan Raikes and Chad Walker 
Orientation Committee – Amber Gall, Mark McGregor, Christine Mitchell, Jonathan Raikes and Chad Walker. 
As for the remaining positions that did not require an election:
Secretary – Sarah Mason
Treasurer – Niyomi Khalid 
Graduate Affairs Committee – Cindy Graeme
Appointments Committee – Wes Kinghorn and Fatih Sekercioglu
Website Committee – Chris Hewitt and James Kennedy 
Speaker Series – Wes Kinghorn 
Christmas Orals – Kayla Baumgartner and Marty Lefebvre 
Wellness Committee – Danny Bednar and Sarah McCans 
Research Committee – Chad Walker and Sarah McCans 
Sustainability Officer – Amber Gall 
Space Committee – Danny Bednar and Sarah Mason
Congratulations to everyone and thank you to everyone who voted!
We are also excited to announce that the Geograd Committee will be holding regular meetings starting in the fall ! We will post a schedule of meetings by September and the minutes of each meeting will also be posted on the Geograd website for any student unable to attend.